Film

2016  Zeit für Frühling / Hundertmal Frühling (TV, 2 x 90′, DE)

 Director

2013  My Name is Salt (documentary, 92’, CH/IN) by Farida Pacha

 Cinematographer, Producer

  • Winner IDFA Amsterdam First Appearance Competition 2013
  • Winner Hong Kong IFF Documentary Competition 2014
  • Winner DocumentaMadrid Feature Length Documentary Competition 2014
  • Winner Edinburgh IFF Documentary Competition 2014
  • Winner German Camera Award 2014
  • Winner Cinematography Award, BIDF Budapest 2014
  • Winner Pelicam Documentary Film Festival, Tulcea 2014
  • Winner Food Film Festival, Amsterdam 2014
  • Winner Small Gate of Freedom Award, Gdansk 2014
  • Winner CinemAmbiente Iren Award, Torino 2014
  • Winner Best Documentary Award, Baikal Film Festival Irkutsk 2014
  • Winner Feature Length Award, Tutti Nello Stesso Piatto, Trento 2014
  • Prix Anthropologie et Dévelopement Durable, Festival Jean Rouch Paris 2014
  • Winner Grand Prix Filmer Le Travail, Poitiers 2015
  • Winner Best Film, EcoCup, Moscow 2015
  • Winner Bronze Drop, World Water Forum, Daegu/South Korea 2015
  • Winner Horizonte-Award, 5-Seen-Filmfestival, Starnberg 2015
  • Winner Best Film of Festival Award, CMS Vatavaran, New Delhi 2015
  • Winner Best Cinematography Award, CMS Vatavaran, New Delhi 2015
  • Winner Best Documentary, Aljazeera Documentary Festival, Doha 2015
  • Winner Best Documentary, BaNeFF doc:short, Stockholm 2015
  • Winner Best Feature Length Documentary, MIFF, Mumbai 2016
  • Winner Best Cinematography, International Jury, MIFF, Mumbai 2016
  • Honorable Mention, DocsDF Mexico City 2014
  • Honorary Mention, FICA, Goiàs 2015
  • Special Jury Mention ExtravagantIndia, Paris 2015
  • Special Jury Mention, Bled Film Festival 2014
  • Special AWFJ Jury Mention, Edinburgh IFF 2014
  • Special Jury Mention, DokuFest Prizren 2014
  • Third Prize, BIFED Ecological Documentary Film Festival, Bozcaada 2014
  • Nomination for Best Editing, German Camera Award 2014
  • Nomination Cinema Eye Honors Spotlight Award 2015
  • Long-listed for the One World Media Award 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) FIFE Paris 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) Planete+Doc Festival, Warsaw 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) DOK.fest, Munich 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) Encounters, Johannesburg 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) Los Angeles Film Festival 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) Indian Film Festival, Stuttgart 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) Melbourne IFF 2014
  • Official Selection Baltic Sea Doc Forum, Riga 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) Message to Man, St. Petersburg 2014
  • Official Selection European Film Fest, Szczecin 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) Vancouver IFF 2014
  • Official Selection Guth Gaffa Film Festival, Ireland 2014
  • Official Selection DocsBuenosAires 2014
  • Official Selection International People Film Festival, New-Caledonia 2014
  • Official Selection Viennale, Vienna 2014
  • Official Selection Camerimage, Bydgoszcz 2014
  • Official Selection EthnoFilmFest München 2014
  • Official Selection International Film Festival of India, Goa 2014
  • Official Selection Brisbane Asia Pacific Film Festival 2014
  • Official Selection Cinema Verité Film Festival, Tehran 2014
  • Official Selection Tbilisi Film Festival 2014
  • Official Selection iDOCS International Documentary Forum, Beijing 2014
  • Official Selection (in competition) FIC, San Cristobal de las Casas 2015
  • Official Selection Solothurner Filmtage 2015
  • Official Selection DocPoint, Helsinki and Tallinn 2015
  • Official Selection (in competition) EcoCup, Moscow 2015
  • Official Selection (in competition) ExtravagantIndia, Paris 2015
  • Official Selection (in competition) Films de Femmes, Creteil 2015
  • Official Selection (in competition) Sofia International Film Festival 2015
  • Official Selection Ecofalante, São Paulo 2015
  • Official Selection Europe On Screen Festival, Jakarta 2015
  • Official Selection (in competition) Ecozine, Zaragoza 2015
  • Official Selection Human Rights Nights, Bologna 2015
  • Official Selection EDOC, Quito 2015
  • Official Selection (in competition) Green Film Festival, San Francisco 2015
  • Official Selection UnderHillFest, Podgorica 2015
  • Official Selection Festival International du Film, La Rochelle 2015
  • Official Selection Viscult, Joensuu 2015

2012  The Women in Blue Berets (documentary, 48’, IN) by Farida Pacha

 Cinematographer

2010  Dharavi, Slum for Sale (documentary, 79′, CH/DE/IN)

 Director, Cinematographer

  • Trasguardi 2011, Lugano – Jury Award
  • Bollywood and Beyond 2010, Stuttgart – Honorary Mention
  • FilmSouthAsia 2011, Kathmandu – in competition
  • FIPA 2010, Biarritz – in competition
  • Solothurner Filmtage 2010 – Nominations Prix Soleure and Prix Public

2009  Der Fürsorger – The Welfare Worker (fiction, 96’, CH/LUX/DE)

 Director, Co-Scriptwriter (with Felix Benesch)

  • Tamil Nadu Film Festival 2010, Chennai – Best Picture
  • Festival du Film Interculturel 2010, Paris– Best Male Lead
  • Bejing Film Festival 2010 – in competition
  • Berlin And Beyond 2010, San Francisco – in competition
  • Brooklyn Film Festival 2010 – in competition
  • Swiss Film Award 2010 – Nomination Best Male Lead
  • Zurich Film Festival 2009 – in competition

2007  Prager Botschaft – Prague, Iron Curtain (TV, 96’, DE)

 Director

  • Prix Europa, 2008 – Nomination Best TV-Fiction

2006  Arme Millionäre – Poor Millionaires (TV, 2×45’, DE)

 Director

2004  Piff Paff Puff (TV, 89’, CH)

 Director, Script Consultant

2002  Der Elefant – The Elephant (TV, 92’ + 45’, DE)

 Director, Scriptwriter

  • German TV Award 2003 – Nominations: Best Series, Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead

2001  Lieber Brad – Dear Brad (TV, 87’, CH)

 Director, Script Consultant

  • Swiss Film Award 2002 – Best Female Lead,
  • Nomination Best Male Lead

2000  Meine Tochter darf es nie erfahren – Father’s Daughter (TV, 92’, DE)

 Director, Co-Scriptwriter (with Hermann Kirchmann)

1998  Herzlos – Heartless (TV, 87’, DE)

 Director, Co-Scriptwriter (with Siegfried Meier)

1997  Virus X (TV, 92’, DE)

 Director

1996  Eine fast perfekte LiebeAn Almost Perfect Love (TV, 88’, DE)

 Director

  • Adolf-Grimme-Award 1997 – Best Director, Best Female Lead

1994  Zoff und Zärtlichkeit – Tough and Tender (TV, 7×45’, DE)

 Director

1992  Schulz & Schulz (TV, 90’, DE) by Nico Hofmann

 Cinematographer

1992  Marienhof (TV, 6×50’, DE)

 Director

1991  Panthers, Fighters & Co. (TV, 45’, DE)

 Co-Director (with Giovanni Di Lorenzo), Cinematographer, Editor

1987  Lindenstraße (TV, 16×30’, DE)

 Director

1987  Drachenfutter – Dragon’s Chow (fiction, 75’) by Jan Schütte

 Cinematographer

  • German Film Award 1988
  • Venice Film Festival 1987, Fipresci and Unesco Awards

1986  Schwarz und ohne Zucker – Black and Without Sugar (fiction, 82’, DE/IS)

 Director, Producer, Scriptwriter, Editor, Male Lead

  • Bombay Film Festival 1988 – in competition
  • Rimini Film Festival 1988 – in competition
  • Istanbul Film Festival 1988 – in competition
  • Icelandic Film Award 1987 – Best Co-Production
  • Alpinale 1987, Bludenz – Best Cinematography
  • Max-Ophüls-Festival 1986, Saarbrücken – Jury Award

1984  Vorwarnzeit (documentary short, 17′, DE)

 Co-Director, Co-Cinematographer, Editor

  • National release by Filmverlag der Autoren

1984  Kaltes Fieber – Cold Fever (fiction, 90’) by Joseph Rusnak

 Cinematographer

  • German Film Award 1985

1982  Aufdermauer (fiction, 100’, DE)

 Director, Scriptwriter, Editor, Actor

  • German Film Award 1983 – Best Director

1982  Josef Mommerz, Oberwachtmeister (documentary short, 10′, DE)

 Director, Producer, Writer, Cinematographer, Editor

1982  Heiter bis friedlich (documentary short, 15′, DE)

 Director, Writer, Cinematographer, Editor

  • National release by Filmverlag der Autoren

1982  Spätvorstellung – Late Show (short fiction) by Maria Knilli

 Producer, Cinematographer

  • German Film Award 1983

1981  Wochenend – Weekend (short fiction) by Wolfram Paulus

 Cinematographer

1980  Augen geradeaus (documentary short, 15′, DE)

 Co-Director, -Writer, -Cinematographer, Editor

  • National release by Filmverlag der Autoren

1980  Basisarbeit (documentary short, 15′, DE)

 Director, Writer, Co-Cinematographer, Editor

  • National release by Filmverlag der Autoren

1980  Monitor (short fiction, 18′, DE)

 Director, Scriptwriter, Editor

  • Hofer Filmtage 1980

1980  Die Schwelle (short fiction, 12′, DE)

 Co-Director, -Scriptwriter, Cinematographer, Editor

1979  Aussenaufnahmen (short fiction, 24′, DE)

 Director, Scriptwriter, Editor

  • Hamburg Filmfest 1980

 

Script Consultant

(selection of scripts turned into films)

2012  Sitting Next To Zoe (fiction) by Ivana Lalovic

2011  Das Lied in mir (fiction) by Florian Cossen

  • German Film Award 2011

2010  Bis aufs Blut (fiction) by Oliver Kienle

  • Max-Ophüls-Preis 2010

2009  Champions (fiction) by Riccardo Signorell

2008  Kronos (fiction) by Olav Wehling

2006  Nimmermeer (fiction) by Toke C. Hebbeln

  • Student Academy Award 2007

2005  Sonjas Rückkehr (TV, 90’) by Dave Tucker

2005  Süssigkeiten (TV, 90’) by Nicola Schreiner

2004  Piff Paff Puff (TV, 90’) by Rudi Burkhalter

2004  Lilo und Fredi (TV, 90’) by Gitta Gsell and Josy Meier

2003  Meier Marylin (TV, 90’) by Eva Vitja and Petra Volpe

2003  Oeschenen (TV, 90’)  by Reto Caffi

2003  Alles wird gut (TV, 90’) by Thomas Hess

2002  Dilemma (TV, 90’) by Josy Meier

2002  La Diga (TV, 90’) by Fulvio Bernasconi and Christian Davi

2001  Nichts bereuen (fiction) by Benjamin Quabeck

2001  Lieber Brad (TV, 90’) by Güzin Kar

2001  Spital in Angst (TV, 90’) by Jürg Brändli

2001  Im Namen der Gerechtigkeit (TV, 90’) by Stefan Jäger

2001  Studers erster Fall (TV, 90’) by Sabine Boss